Beauty News: NAHA 2013 Nominees Announced

The NAHA nominations have been unveiled! Here are the 2013 nominees—congrats to all:

Avant Garde
Martin Alarie, Salon Pure, Montreal,

Michael Albor, The Loft Salon, Boston,

Nicholas French, Matrix, Westhampton, NY7730

Matt Swinney, Evolution, Minneapolis, MN7731

Jake Thompson, Lunatic Fringe Salon, Salt Lake City, UT7732

Contemporary Classic
Ammon Carver, Mizu Salon, New York, NY7733

Geno Chapman, Julian August, Los Angeles, CA7735

Hope Doms, JC Penny, Marlton, NJ7744

Charlie Price, Halo Salon, Denver, CO7740

Timothy Switzer, Timothy & Co. Salon and Spa, Oshawa, ON7743

Editorial
Michael Albor, The Loft Salon, Boston, MA7745

Dennis Cooper, Square Colour Salon Spa, Las Vegas, NV7746

Sherri Jessee, Sherri’s Hair Salon, Bristol, VA

Charlie Price, Halo Salon, Denver, CO

Maryl Velbeck, Maryl V. Salon, Rowland Heights, CA

Haircolor
Robert Banyaga, TIGI, Lewisville, TX

Sue Pemberton, Sue Pemberton LLC, Henderson, NV

Jennifer Roskey, Ladies and Gentlemen Salon, Chicago, IL

DeAnnalyn Teal, TEAL Salon, Portland, OR

Silas Tsang, Blushes, Ottawa, ON

Hairstylist of the Year
James Abu-Ulba, Spa Utopia & Salons, Langley, BC

Alina Friesen, A Michael Levine Salon Group, Vancouver, BC

Sal Misseri, Ladies and Gentlemen Salon, Chicago, IL

Charlie Price, Halo Salon, Denver, CO

Allen Ruiz, Jackson Ruiz Salon, Austin, TX

Make Up Artist of the Year
Katy Albright, Katy Albright, Waxhaw, NC

Gina Comminello, The Look Salon, Denver, CO

Janell Geason, Aveda, Eden Prairie, MN

David Maderich, David Maderich, New York City, NY

Katelyn Simkins, Katelyn Simkins Makeup Artistry, Denver, CO

Master Hairstylist of the Year
Eric Fisher, Eric Fisher Salon, Wichita, KS

Charlie Price, Halo Salon, Denver, CO

Frank Rizzieri, Rizzieri Salon & Spa, Marlton, NJ

Ruth Roche, RARE NYC, New York, NY

Dimitrios Tsioumas, Mizu NY, New York, NY

Men’s Hairstylist of the Year
Guy Auclair, Eau Clair Hair Care, Scarborough, ME

Andrew Carruthers, Lunatic Fringe Salon, Salt Lake City, UT

Sal Misseri, Ladies and Gentlemen Salon, Chicago, IL

Matthew Morris, Matthew Morris Salon and Skincare, Denver, CO

Mark Santarossa, Ego Salon, Brampton, ON

Newcomer Stylist of the Year
Caitlin Charles-DeGarmo, Eric Fisher Salon, Viola, KS

Nai’Vasha Johnson, Nai’Vasha International, Atlanta, GA

Todd Kane, Matrix, Scottsdale, AZ

Jeremy McDougle, Lunatic Fringe, Salt Lake City, UT

Aaron Rogers, Eric Fisher Salon, Derby, KS

Salon Design
Dan Csicsai, Salon Glo, Valencia, CA

Tyler James, Salon Evidence, Waco, TX

John & Jenni Kanski, Mitch Men’s Salon, Normal, IL

Raychel Harrison, Salon Nuuvo, Calabasas, CA

Matthew Morris, Matthew Morris Salon and Skincare, Denver, CO

Salon MBA
Susan Haise, Neroli Salon & Spa, Milwaukee, WI

Bryan Nunes, Blo, Raleigh, NC

Beth & Ian Weber, Studio Be Salon, Fort Collins, CO

Matthew Morris & Marvin Gutierrez, Matthew Morris Salon and Skincare, Denver, CO

Tina Morschauser & Gretchen Brown, Rejuvenation Spa, Inc., Madison, WI

Salon Team
MAINENTRANCE Artists, New York, NY

Lunatic Fringe Salon, Salt Lake City, UT

Olivier Miotto, Glam Salon Boutique, Montreal, QC

Daniel Holzberger, Van Michael Salons, Atlanta, GA

Jeremy Wann, Salon Visage, Knoxville, TN

Student Hairstylist of the Year
Saltanat Asbury, Aveda Fredric’s Institute Cincinnati, West Chester, OH

Ali Deveraux, Aveda Frederic’s Institute Provo, Provo, UT

Lizz Knaphus, Taylor Andrews Academy, West Jordan, UT

Stormie Roberts, Eric Fisher Academy, Wichita, KS

Kerissa Sample, Aveda Fredric’s Institute Indianapolis, Indianapolis, IN

Texture
Ammon Carver, Mizu Salon, New York, NY

Anthony Cress, Studio4 Salon, Newport Beach, CA

Heggy Gonzalez, Aveda Fredric’s Institute Provo, Provo, UT

Lauren Moser, Salon 621, Wyandotte, MI

Dilek Onur Taylor, JC Penny, Dallas, TX

Check out images from the Haircolor finalists below!

Credits: 

Images courtesy of Y Public Relations